Take the 2-minute tour ×
Database Administrators Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for database professionals who wish to improve their database skills and learn from others in the community. It's 100% free, no registration required.

We have a customer who, when trying to sync a client (subscriber) to the server (publisher,) receives the following error:

2012-11-30 21:03:33.334 Percent Complete: 18
2012-11-30 21:03:33.334 Data validation failed for one or more articles. When troubleshooting, check the output log files for any errors that may be preventing data from being synchronized properly. Note that when error compensation or delete tracking functionalities are disabled for an article, non-convergence can occur.
2012-11-30 21:03:33.334 OLE DB Distributor 'EnvisionSQL\SQL2005': {call sys.sp_MSadd_merge_history90 (?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?)}
2012-11-30 21:03:33.506 Percent Complete: 0
2012-11-30 21:03:33.506 Category:NULL
Source:  Merge Process
Number:  -2147200953
Message: Data validation failed for one or more articles. When troubleshooting, check the output log files for any errors that may be preventing data from being synchronized properly. Note that when error compensation or delete tracking functionalities are disabled for an article, non-convergence can occur.
2012-11-30 21:03:33.521 Percent Complete: 0
2012-11-30 21:03:33.521 Category:NULL
Source:  Merge Process
Number:  -2147200953 
Message: Article 'TB_CORE_DAILY' failed data validation (rowcount only). Rowcount actual: 80367, expected: 0.
2012-11-30 21:03:33.537 Percent Complete: 0
2012-11-30 21:03:33.537 Category:NULL
Source:  Merge Process
Number:  -2147200953
Message: Article 'TB_CORE_INSPECTION_VIOL' failed data validation (rowcount only). Rowcount actual: 19451, expected: 0.

The Server is 2005 and the local database engine is 2005 express.

What could be causing the mismatch of actual/expected row counts?


I'm trying to do more research on this so I thought I would re-ignite this discussion to see if anyone else has some input. I understand how rowcount validation works, but why would I receive an expected value of 0 on a table that has known data?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer 1

Check if you have any conflicts between the subscriber and the publisher and try to resolve these conflicts.

share|improve this answer
    
Sorry for long delay... Both tables (on client and server) appear to have the same number of rows. –  Wes Crockett Dec 18 '12 at 19:24
1  
Having the same number of rows doesn't mean there is no conflict, better to validate the subscription ( row counts and compare checksums ) to be sure there is no conflict. –  Adel Khayata Dec 19 '12 at 4:15
    
I guess what really throws me off about all this is that it has happened to customers directly after the first creation and sync of a publication (happens the second sync, when there was no new data to even sync.) –  Wes Crockett Dec 19 '12 at 16:29
1  
Try to generate a new snapshot, then create the subscription. –  Adel Khayata Dec 20 '12 at 3:18
1  
Generating new snapshots and re-initializing subscriptions (although a fix all) is not a good solution, as we have upwards of 20 subscribers that would then have to re-download the new snapshots... –  Wes Crockett Dec 20 '12 at 16:14
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.