15
votes
3answers
2k views

Why does ANSI SQL define SUM(no rows) as NULL?

The ANSI SQL standard defines (chapter 6.5, set function specification) the following behaviour for aggregate functions on empty result sets: COUNT(...) = 0 AVG(...) = NULL MIN(...) = NULL MAX(...) = ...