0

Can the same Opatch utility present in the patch for database be used for patching a grid provided both the Grid and Database patches requires the same version of Opatch?

1 Answer 1

1

Yes, it's advisable to always get the latest OPatch from here (or follow metalink article 6880880).

Then just follow your patch notes for grid or database patches. It's the same OPatch software and it's always included in your RDBMS folder, but like I said, make sure you download the latest.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.